close
close

Reno Rodeo: Recap, Highlights and Payouts

Reno Rodeo: Recap, Highlights and Payouts

BY BRETT NIERENGARTEN @PRORODEOBRETT

With a total payout of almost $700,000, the Reno Rodeo is the third highest paying PRCA Playoff Series rodeo of the summer and sixth highest overall.

Let’s get right into the results of one of the most pivotal rodeos of the season.

In bareback riding, Cole Reiner and Jayco Roper split the top spot as Reiner was 81 in the Short Round and Roper won it with an 86 to both be 251 points on three. Roper is No. 5 in the PRCA World Standings and Reiner is right behind him at No. 6.

Steer wrestling also featured a Short Round winner taking home the overall title. JD Struxness stopped the clock at 4.5 seconds in the Finals to win the Average by exactly one second over Olin Hannum and Dakota Eldridge.

The reigning World Champions got the job done in team roping as Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira made an all business run to win the Average by a half-second after stopping the clock at 7.7 seconds in the Finals. It is the pair’s first PRCA Playoff Series Win of the season.

For Statler Wright, it’s hard to imagine there’s any rodeo he thinks of more fondly than Reno. For the second straight year, the 19-year-old was the champion. Last year, it helped him stay in contention for Resistol Rookie of the Year, but this year, Wright wants it to take him all the way to Vegas for the NFR. He is up to No. 23 in the world.

Shad Mayfield continued to take care of business in the tie-down roping as he was 7.8 in the Finals to best his good friend and World No. 1 Riley Webb by two tenths in the Average. Mayfield has won more than $25,000 in June and has overtaken Hunter Herrin and Westyn Hughes to No. 2 in the world.

Barrel racing finished in dramatic fashion as Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi was 16.70, two tenths better than the fastest run of the Short Round, to beat out reigning World Champion Hailey Kinsel by one one-hundredth of a second. No other cowgirl was sub-17.1 in the Short Round.

In bull riding, Colton Kelly made the biggest jump of any Reno winner as he rocketed from No. 40 to No. 26 in the world thanks to the nearly $16,000 he accumulated to kickoff his Summer Run.

And in breakaway roping, Shelby Boisjoli won Round 1 and the Short Round to register a time of 7.5 on three to win the rodeo by more than a second.

BAREBACK RIDING

First Round: 1. Rocker Steiner, 87 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Two Buck Chuck, $5,405; 2. Kade Sonnier, 86, $4,144; 3. Wyatt Denny, 85, $3,063; 4. Cole Reiner, 84.5, $1,982; 5. (tie) Jacek Frost and Kody Lamb, 83, $1,081 each; 7. Keenan Hayes, 82.5, $721; 8. Dean Thompson, 82, $540.

Second Round: 1. Orin Larsen, 87 points on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Miss Major, $5,405; 2. (tie) Taylor Broussard and Keenan Hayes, 86, $3,603 each; 4. Cole Reiner, 85.5, $1,982; 5. Jayco Roper, 84.5, $1,261; 6. (tie) Richmond Champion and Gauge McBride, 84, $811 each; 8. Luke Thrash, 83, $540.

See also  Police's murder squad investigates death of Jeremy Mogford's mother

Finals: 1. Jayco Roper, 86 points on Flying U Rodeo’s Little Red Hawk, $1,650; 2. Jacek Frost, 84.5, $1,250; 3. Kaycee Feild, 83, $900; 4. Ty Pope, 81.5, $600; 5. Cole Reiner, 81, $350; 6. Kade Sonnier, 79.5, $250.

Average: 1. (tie) Jayco Roper and Cole Reiner, 251 points on three head, $7,161 each; 3. Jacek Frost, 249, $4,594; 4. Kaycee Feild, 245.5, $2,973; 5. Ty Pope, 243, $1,892; 6. Kade Sonnier, 242, $1,351; 7. Dean Thompson, 241.5, $1,081; 8. Wyatt Denny, 239.5, $811.

STEER WRESTLING

First Round: 1. (tie) Olin Hannum and Don Payne, 3.8 seconds, $5,763 each; 3. Kyle Irwin, 4.0, $4,557; 4. (tie) Walt Arnold and J.D. Struxness, 4.1, $3,350 each; 6. Gavin Soileau, 4.5, $2,144; 7. Justin Shaffer, 4.6, $1,340; 8. Cameron Morman, 4.8, $536.

Second Round: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 3.6 seconds, $6,165; 2. Tyler Willis Ravenscroft, 3.9, $5,361; 3. Olin Hannum, 4.1, $4,557; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.2, $3,752; 5. (tie) Trell Etbauer, Joshua Hefner and Remey Parrott, 4.3, $2,144 each; 8. Clayton Hass, 4.4, $536.

Finals: 1. Jacob Talley, 4.1 seconds, $1,363; 2. (tie) Tyler Willis Ravenscroft and J.D. Struxness, 4.5, $1,011 each; 4. Clayton Hass, 4.8, $658; 5. Justin Shaffer, 5.0, $423; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 5.3, $235.

Average: 1. J.D. Struxness, 12.8 seconds on three head, $9,247; 2. (tie) Olin Hannum and Dakota Eldridge, 13.8, $7,438 each; 4. (tie) Clayton Hass and Jacob Talley, 14.7, $5,026 each; 6. Gavin Soileau, 14.8, $3,216; 7. Justin Shaffer, 15.1, $2,010; 8. Tyler Willis Ravenscroft, 15.3, $804.

TEAM ROPING

First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 4.5 seconds, $6,177 each; 2. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $4,968 each; 4. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 5.1, $3,760; 5. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 5.4, $2,954; 6. (tie) Keven Daniel/Travis Graves and Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.5, $1,746 each; 8. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 5.6, $537.

Second Round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.6 seconds, $6,177 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.2, $5,371; 3. Cutter Machado/Dalton Pearce, 5.6, $4,566; 4. Jaxson Tucker/Justin Davis, 5.7, $3,760; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.8, $2,954; 6. Dallas Owen/Chase Helton, 5.9, $2,149; 7. (tie) Peter Bennett/Jake Rodriguez, Zach Kilgus/Tyler McKnight and Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 6.0, $627 each.

Finals: 1. Chris Francis/, 5.8 seconds, $1,370 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/, 7.7, $1,134; 3. Keven Daniel/, 7.9, $898; 4. Riley Minor/, 8.9, $662; 5. (tie) Kellan Johnson/ and Tanner Tomlinson/, 10.8, $331 each.

Average: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 18.4 seconds on three head, $9,266 each; 2. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 18.9, $8,057; 3. Keven Daniel/Travis Graves, 19.8, $6,848; 4. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 23.3, $5,640; 5. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 24.4, $4,431; 6. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Zach Kilgus/Tyler McKnight, 25.2, $2,619 each; 8. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 26.5, $806.

See also  Lancaster Metals Science Co., Tech-Etch, United Western Enterprises, Orbel, VACCO Industries, Tech Met – KaleidoScot

SADDLE BRONC RIDING

First Round: 1. Layton Green, 86 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Party Planner, $5,381; 2. (tie) Spencer Wright and Statler Wright, 84.5, $3,587 each; 4. Brandon Lansford, 84, $1,973; 5. (tie) Ross Griffin and Ryder Wright, 83.5, $1,076 each; 7. (tie) Kade Bruno and Dawson Hay, 83, $628 each. S

Second Round: 1. Kade Bruno, 85 points on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Major Spirit, $5,381; 2. Sage Newman, 84, $4,125; 3. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Ross Griffin, 83.5, $2,511 each; 5. Dawson Hay, 81.5, $1,255; 6. Q Taylor, 80.5, $897; 7. (tie) Layton Green and Wade Sundell, 79.5, $628 each.

Finals: 1. Statler Wright, 88.5 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Indian Burn, $1,650; 2. (tie) Sage Newman and Stetson Dell Wright, 88, $1,075 each; 4. Dawson Hay, 86, $600; 5. Layton Green, 85.5, $350; 6. Kade Bruno, 83.5, $250.

Average: 1. Statler Wright, 252 points on three head, $8,071; 2. Kade Bruno, 251.5, $6,188; 3. Layton Green, 251, $4,574; 4. Dawson Hay, 250.5, $2,959; 5. Sage Newman, 249, $1,883; 6. Ross Griffin, 247, $1,345; 7. Stetson Dell Wright, 243.5, $1,076; 8. Spencer Wright, 239.5, $807.

TIE-DOWN ROPING

First Round: 1. Haven Meged, 8.1 seconds, $6,312; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 8.2, $5,489; 3. Marcos Costa, 8.8, $4,665; 4. Cash Hooper, 8.9, $3,842; 5. Lucas Potter, 9.0, $3,019; 6. (tie) Beau Cooper and Kincade Henry, 9.2, $1,784 each; 8. (tie) Reese Riemer, Owen Wahlert and Colten Wallis, 9.3, $183 each.

Second Round: 1. (tie) Dakota Felton and Brush Minton, 8.3 seconds, $5,900 each; 3. Shad Mayfield, 8.4, $4,665; 4. Jerry Adamson, 8.5, $3,842; 5. (tie) Justin Brinkerhoff, Tuf Case Cooper, Jake Pratt and Riley Mason Webb, 8.7, $1,784 each.

Finals: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.8 seconds, $1,450; 2. Lucas Potter, 8.8, $1,200; 3. Riley Mason Webb, 9.1, $950; 4. (tie) Brush Minton and Reese Riemer, 9.4, $575 each; 6. Chet Weitz, 9.6, $250.

Average: 1. Shad Mayfield, 25.8 seconds on three head, $9,468; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 26.0, $8,233; 3. Lucas Potter, 27.4, $6,998; 4. Brush Minton, 27.7, $5,763; 5. Reese Riemer, 28.5, $4,528; 6. Kincade Henry, 28.6, $3,293; 7. Chet Weitz, 29.5, $2,058; 8. Chase Webster, 29.9, $823.

BARREL RACING

First Round: 1. Sharin Hall, 17.09 seconds, $4,625; 2. Amanda Welsh, 17.12, $3,964; 3. Ashley Castleberry, 17.17, $3,304; 4. Summer Kosel, 17.22, $2,863; 5. Ilyssa Riley, 17.25, $2,202; 6. Sue Smith, 17.26, $1,762; 7. (tie) Stevi Hillman and Hailey Kinsel, 17.27, $1,101 each; 9. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.28, $661; 10. Anita Ellis, 17.29, $440.

Second Round: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 16.91 seconds, $4,625; 2. Bryana Lehrmann, 16.97, $3,964; 3. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 17.04, $3,304; 4. Ilyssa Riley, 17.11, $2,863; 5. Emily Beisel, 17.14, $2,202; 6. Wenda Johnson, 17.17, $1,762; 7. Sharin Hall, 17.19, $1,321; 8. Darby Fox, 17.22, $881; 9. Sue Smith, 17.23, $661; 10. Taylor Johnson, 17.27, $440.

Finals: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 16.70 seconds, $3,426; 2. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 17.13, $2,569; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 17.18, $1,713; 4. Stevi Hillman, 17.21, $856.

See also  Hancock apologises after breaching MPs’ conduct rules by lobbying standards tsar

Average: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 51.35 seconds on three head, $6,937; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 51.36, $5,946; 3. Sharin Hall, 51.52, $4,955; 4. Ilyssa Riley, 51.66, $4,295; 5. Stevi Hillman, 51.77, $3,304; 6. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 51.80, $2,643; 7. Taylor Johnson, 51.97, $1,982; 8. Meghann McNulty, 52.01, $1,321; 9. Darby Fox, 52.08, $991; 10. Sue Smith, 52.50, $661.

BULL RIDING

First Round: 1. Hayes Weight, 83 points on Flying 5 Rodeo’s No. 516, $9,458; 2. Josh Frost, 82.5, $7,251; 3. Canyon Bass, 82, $5,360; 4. Colton Kelly, 81, $3,468; 5. Parker McCown, 80.5, $2,207; 6. (tie) Ruger Piva and Brady Portenier, 80, $1,419 each; 8. Grayson Cole, 79.5, $946.

*Finals: 1. Colton Kelly, 87 points on Rosser Rodeo’s Sweet Justice, $2,050; 2. (tie) Brady Portenier and Hayes Weight, 83, $1,475 each; no other qualified rides.

Average: 1. Colton Kelly, 168 points on two head, $10,178; 2. Hayes Weight, 166, $7,803; 3. Brady Portenier, 163, $5,768; 4. Josh Frost, 82.5 on one head, $3,732; 5. Canyon Bass, 82, $2,375; 6. Parker McCown, 80.5, $1,696; 8. Grayson Cole, 79.5, $1,357; 9. Tristen Hutchings, 78, $1,018. *(all totals include ground money).

BREAKAWAY ROPING

First Round: 1. (tie) Nicole Baggarley and Shelby Boisjoli, 2.3 seconds, $4,281 each; 3. (tie) Ari-Anna Flynn, TiAda Gray and Hope Thompson, 2.4, $2,458 each; 6. Jessie Jones, 2.5, $1,427; 7. (tie) Amanda Coleman, Josie Conner, Eryn Maddock, Kendal Pierson and Macy Young, 2.7, $951 each; 12. (tie) Rickie Engesser, Jacelyn Frost and Bailey Kieckbusch, 2.8, $476 each; 15. (tie) Makayla Boots, Peggy Garman and Tiffany Schieck, 2.9, $79 each.

Second Round: 1. Sarah Angelone, 2.2 seconds, $4,757; 2. Beau Peterson, 2.3, $3,806; 3. (tie) Jackie Crawford, Rickie Engesser and Taylor Munsell, 2.5, $2,458 each; 6. (tie) Brighton Bauman, Peggy Garman, Jessie Jones and Cassie Latham, 2.6, $1,160 each; 10. (tie) Kassidy Dennison, Kelsie Domer and Erin Johnson, 2.7, $714 each; 13. MaryBeth Beam, 2.8, $476; 14. Sarah Verhelst, 2.9, $357; 15. Shelby Boisjoli, 3.0, $238.

Finals: 1. Shelby Boisjoli, 2.2 seconds, $380; 2. Sarah Angelone, 2.6, $285; 3. Taylor Munsell, 3.8, $190; 4. Jessie Jones, 12.2, $95.

Average: 1. Shelby Boisjoli, 7.5 seconds on three head, $7,136; 2. Sarah Angelone, 8.8, $5,709; 3. Taylor Munsell, 9.5, $4,638; 4. Jessie Jones, 17.3, $3,568; 5. Hope Thompson, 19.4, $2,854; 6. Rickie Engesser, 5.3 on two head, $2,141; 7. Peggy Garman, 5.5, $1,784; 8. Macy Young, 5.8, $1,606; 9. Kendal Pierson, 5.9, $1,427; 10. Jacelyn Frost, 6.0, $1,249; 11. Makayla Boots, 6.4, $1,070; 12. MaryBeth Beam, 7.2, $892; no other qualified runs.

  • June 25, 2023